Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Section 1666 of the Code of Civil Procedure, after providing that the decree of distribution shall name the persons and proportions to which they shall be severally entitled, etc., proceeds as follows: "Such order or decree is conclusive as to the rights of heirs, legatees or devisees, subject only to be reversed, set aside or modified on appeal." Section 1908 of the Code of Civil Procedure is as follows: "The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a court or judge of this state, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows: (1) In case

of a judgment or order against a specific thing, or in respect to the probate of a will, or the administration of the estate of a decedent, or in respect to the personal, political or legal condition or relation of a particular person, the judgment or order is conclusive upon the title to the thing, the will, or administration, or the condition or relation of the person. (2) In other cases the judgment or order is, in respect to the matter directly adjudged, conclusive between the parties and their successors in interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action or special proceeding, litigating for the same thing under the same title and in the same capacity, provided they have notice, actual or constructive, of the pendency of the action or proceeding."

The contention of appellant is that three things are essential to validate a judgment: (1) Jurisdiction of the person; (2) jurisdiction of the subject-matter; (3) power under the law to pronounce the resulting judgment. The argument is that the third essential above mentioned is made the subject of the special care of the legislature in section 1908, quoted supra, wherein it is provided that "the effect of a judgment or final order in an action or proceeding before a court or judge of this state, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows," etc.