| New York (State). Commissioners of the Code - 1862 - 538 Seiten
[…] | New York (State). Commissioners of the Code, New York (State). - 1865 - 896 Seiten
...Sorb., 260; Clute ». Voris, 31 id., 611. g 441. Occupancy for the period prescribed by the CODE OP CIVIL PROCEDURE as sufficient to bar an action for the recovery of the property, confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against... | |
| United States. Court of Claims - 1947 - 806 Seiten
...Section 1007 of the Civil Code fixes the time in which a right by prescription shall be acquired as "occupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of...as sufficient to bar an action for the recovery of the property confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against... | |
| California - 1872 - 728 Seiten
...p. 348; Thornburgh vs. Hand, 7 Cal., p. 554; Lafontaine vs. Green, 17 Cal., p. 294. Proscrip- 1007. Occupancy for the period prescribed by the CODE OF...as sufficient to bar an action for the recovery of the property confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against... | |
| 1881 - 1116 Seiten
...in Arritujton vs.