| New York (State). Commissioners of the Code - 1862 - 538 Seiten
[…] | 1916 - 1240 Seiten
...grant should be permitted, and that the presumption should be conclusive. Our Civil Code declares that: "Occupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure as sufficient to bar an notion for the recovery of the property confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription,... | |
| 1887 - 974 Seiten
...251; Corning v. Üould, 16 Wend. 531. In this state, however, under section 1007 of the Civil Code, "occupancy for the period prescribed by the. Code of Civil Procedure as sufficient tobar an action for the recovery of the property confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription,... | |
| |