Abbildungen der Seite
[…] A demurrer to the petition was sustained, and O'Connell appealed.

The constitutional provisions bearing upon 'Pehearing denied.

this matter are as follows: By article 11,' § 5, it is provided that "the legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties, of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys, and other county, township or precinct and district officers as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties and terms of office." By section 6 of said article, it is provided that "the board of county commissioners in each county shall fill all vacancies occurring in any county, township, precinct or road district office of such county by appointment, and officers thus appointed shall hold office till the next general election, and until their successors are elected and qualified." By section 1937, vol. 1, of the Code, the legislature provided that "the boards of county commissioners of the several counties shall divide their respective counties into suitable road districts, and may change the boundaries thereof not oftener than once a year."