Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Upon the latter's assuming his duties, O'Connell brought this proceeding in quo warranto to determine his right to such office. A demurrer to the petition was sustained, and O'Connell appealed.

The constitutional provisions bearing upon 'Pehearing denied.

this matter are as follows: By article 11,' § 5, it is provided that "the legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties, of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys, and other county, township or precinct and district officers as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties and terms of office."