Abbildungen der Seite
[…] The averment is that the words "were spoken of and concerning the plaintiff," and that averment precludes the idea that they were spoken of and concerning any other person but the plaintiff. In such case, no innuendo or colloquium was required under the common-law rules of pleading. "Courts take judicial notice of the meaning of words and idioms in the vernacular language, and no colloquium or innuendo is necessary to point their meaning." Townsh. Sland. & Lib. 180; Odgers, Sland. 106. But if any doubt existed on the subject under the common-law rules of pleading, such doubt is removed by section 460 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which reads as follows:

"In an action for libel or slander, it is not necessary to state in the complaint any extrinsic facts for the purpose of showing the application to the plaintiff of the defamatory matter out of which the cause of action arose; but it is sufficient to state generally that the same was published or spoken concerning the plaintiff; and if such allegations be controverted, the plaintiff must establish on the trial that it was so published or spoken."

Section 164 of the New York Code is substantially the same, and in that state the courts have, in numerous cases, passed on the effect of the provision. In Fry v. Bennett, 5 Sandf. 54, the court says: