Setting aside default.
[…] Dunbar, 22 P. 275, 80 Cal. 530. Life Insurance.
LIMITATION OF ACTIONS. Running of statute, see Principal and Surety, 7. When statute is applicable.
1. The Colorado statute of limitations, provid- ing that all actions of debt founded upon any con- tract or liability in action, and all actions of as- sumpsit, or on the case, founded on any contract, express or implied, shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues, applies to actions upon specialties.-Toothaker v. City of Boulder, (Colo.) 22 P. 463.
2. Under Civil Code Cal. § 2903, providing that "every person having an interest in property sub- ject to lien has a right to redeem it from the lien at any time after the claim is due and before his right of redemption is foreclosed," the right to redeem is unaffected by the running of the statute of limit- ations against the principal debt.—Hall v. Arnott, (Cal.) 22 P. 200.