Abbildungen der Seite
[…] In this case it is clear from the findings that the respondent's right to purchase did not become a vested right prior to the year 1885, and that as early as the year 1880 the appellant had completed the diversion, and was in full enjoyment of the use of the water of the spring for the irrigation of his land.

DE NECOCHEA V. CURTIS. (No. 12,742.) (Supreme Court of California. Aug. 31, 1889.)

*

IRRIGATION-NOTICE.

Civil Code Cal. § 1415, provides "that a person desiring to appropriate water must post a notice * at the point of intended diversion." Section 1419 provides "that a failure to comply with such rules deprives the claimant of the right to the use of the water as against a subsequent claimant who complies therewith."