Abbildungen der Seite
[…] 4. Failure of the mortgagee to take a personal judgment for the balance does not affect the mortgagor's remedy, since judgment cannot be taken after exhausting the security by waiver, under Code Civil Proc. Cal. § 726, allowing such judgment in case proceeds of sale of mortgaged

property are insufficient.

5. Under Civil Code Cal. § 2903, providing that "every person having an interest in property subject to lien has a right to redeem it from the lien at any time after the claim is due and before his right of redemption is foreclosed," the right to redeem is unaffected by the running of the statute of limitations against the principal debt.

6. The mortgagor, or those claiming under him, can require no more than a reconveyance of the in terest originally conveyed by the mortgage.

7. Under Rev. St.