Abbildungen der Seite
[…] We held in our former opinion that De Necochea, having, by means of an artificial ditch, completed the diversion of the waters of a spring rising on public lands of the United States from their natural channel

But the respondent contends that he was nevertheless not an appropriator and had no vested right to the use of the water rec ognized or acknowledged by the laws of this state, because having commenced and completed his diversion of the waters of the spring after the enactment of the Civil Code he failed and neglected to post or record the notice prescribed by section 1415. As this is the point upon which our decision must turn we will endeavor to state our views with respect to it somewhat more fully and explicitly than we have hitherto done.

Sections 1415 and 1416 of the Civil Code read as follows:

"A copy of the notice must, within ten days after it is posted, be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which it is posted.

[ocr errors]

'Sec. 1415. A person desiring to appro- of a man who has gone upon the public unpriate water must post a notice in writing occupied lands of the United States, divert in a conspicuous place at the point of in-ed water from its natural course, conveyed tended diversion stating therein (1) that it through ditches and flumes to a distant he claims the water there flowing to the point, and used it for irrigation, mining, or extent of (giving the number) inches neas-manufacturing purposes. Is the pre-empured under a 4-inch pressure; (2) the pur- tioner, who sees him in actual possession poses for which he claims it, and the place of his dams and ditches, diverting the water of intended use; (3) the means by which he and using it, when he first sets foot upon intends to divert it, and the size of the the land, in any wise injured by the circumflume, ditch, pipe, or aqueduct in which he stance that such actual diversion was not intends to divert it. preceded by the posting and recording of a notice of intention, followed by work commenced within sixty days and diligently prosecuted? We cannot perceive that he is.