Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Connor, 46 Cal. 347.

We are informed by the opinion of the learned judge of the court below, set out in the transcript, that he proceeded on the theory that by section 4468 of the Political Code the common law is made the rule of decision in this state, and that by the common law this action could not be maintained. But, conceding that such is the common-law rule, the section of the Code referred to only makes the common law the rule of decision "so far as it is not repugnant to or inconsistent with the constitution of the United States, or the constitution or laws of this state."

*

Section 801 of our Civil Code provides: "The following land burdens, or servitudes upon land, may be attached to other lands as incidents or appurtenances, and are then called easements.' 9. The right of receiving water from or discharging the same upon land. * 11. The right of having water flow without diminution or disturbance of any kind." The appellant had the right, as an incident to his lands, to have the surface waters that might accumulate thereon flow on and across the respondent's lands, as they were accustomed to flow naturally; and the common law, conceding it to be as contended by the respondent, is clearly in conflict