Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Bonney, 19 Cal.

446.

66

used in certain counties. The testimony to impeach the witness Fagan was properly admitted. The testimony of Miller as to William Carter was admissible, as it tended to prove that the cattle had been stolen. The evidence was sufficient to support the verdict, and we see no material error in the record.

The judgment and order affirmed.

We concur: BEATTY, C. J.; WORKS, J.; SHARPSTEIN, J.; Fox, J.; THORNTON, J.

MCDANIEL v. CUMMINGS. (No. 13,173.) (Supreme Court of California. Sept. 12, 1889.) SURFACE WATER-UNOBSTRUCTED FLOW. Under Civil Code Cal. § 801, providing that the right of receiving water from or discharging it upon land, and "the right of having water flow without diminution or disturbance of any kind," may be attached as easements to other lands, the and unobstructed flow of the surface water on owner of upper land is entitled to the natural and across adjoining land, and if the common-law

4. There are no other points necessary to be noticed in detail.